Energy Safety Canada H2S Alive Training

Providing Energy Safety Canada H2S Alive training throughout Vancouver Island every week

Next Course:  
Canadian Critical Sour Safety

  250.263.4400

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy


Canadian Critical Sour Safety

 Personal Information Protection Policy

At Canadian Critical Sour Safety, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customer personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customer personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Canadian Critical Sour Safety. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Canadian Critical Sour Safety.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual.

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name,email or phone number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Canadian Critical Sour Safety complies with this policy and PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To register for courses and process payments for Canadian Critical Sour Safety courses;

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties

Retaining Personal Information

4.1 We do not retain customer personal information.

 Securing Personal Information

6.1  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Canadian Critical Sour Safety’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Canadian Critical Sour Safety’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Canadian Critical Sour Safety’s Privacy Officer or designated individual: